Uphill Racers

Go Back   Uphill Racers > Technical > Rules & Reg's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Downloads Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23-05-16, 09:10
wil_ker's Avatar
wil_ker wil_ker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Betwix Harrogate and York
Posts: 671
wil_ker is on a distinguished road
There are LOTS of reasons Jedis don't meet the current regs, but I thought that they continue to be accepted on 'Grandfather Rights'. If I had a Jedi that was knocked-back, I'd be on the phone to Jedi for evidence of the agreement to take back to the MSA.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23-05-16, 09:41
ladyracer ladyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 120
ladyracer is on a distinguished road
Roll Bars Single Seaters

This Blue Book M.S.A Rule 1.6.3. Covers Single Seater Racing Cars. If you just take the roll bar alone dimensions under this rule, Remember also, This rule covers All Areas OF UK Motorsport, Single Seater Cars Have Competed In since this rule was introduced in 1995. Many Marques of car Prior 1995 Constructed, And since Raced Over decades. Simply Never have and to date DO NOT Comply, Therefore as a direct result, The Question and point is, How do the M.S.A. Explain how Log Books have been Issued, All Events, Circuit Races, Sprints, Hill Climbes, Etc. Where cars have Previously and To Date competed, Not Conforming To and Breaching there Own Rule....The Vast Majority of roll bars are NOT (42.4 mm) Diameter, Also Many Rear (Single) Braces are NOT of the same (42.4 mm) Either.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-05-16, 09:50
SBickley's Avatar
SBickley SBickley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 402
SBickley is on a distinguished road
Is this from an issue you're having with your car? As you say many many people are running cars with no issues so seems odd that they would pick on yours?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23-05-16, 09:55
Manic Muppet Manic Muppet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 113
Manic Muppet is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ladyracer View Post
The Question and point is, How do the M.S.A. Explain how Log Books have been Issued, All Events, Circuit Races, Sprints, Hill Climbes.
Remember circuit race cars don't need a log book
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23-05-16, 10:15
sr3rad's Avatar
sr3rad sr3rad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Adelaide SA
Posts: 287
sr3rad is on a distinguished road
I often wondered about this on my OMS and Empire, particularly the Empire. Paddock talk was always ' Manufacturer gets their design approved' but if they do you'd think they would be keen to give you a copy of the approval with the car.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg empire21-09-12 006a (542x640).jpg (59.8 KB, 202 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23-05-16, 10:22
ladyracer ladyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 120
ladyracer is on a distinguished road
Roll Bars Single Seaters

Correct with ref, Circuit Cars do not require a log book, The Rule Covers Competitors safety (1.6.3) Single Seater Racing Cars. Therefore Rendering Many Cars, Instantly Obsolete And Illegal To Compete With. By Its Own Definition Of This Written M.S.A. Rule.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23-05-16, 10:24
Steve Wilkinson's Avatar
Steve Wilkinson Steve Wilkinson is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southport
Posts: 4,353
Steve Wilkinson will become famous soon enough
If you were to buy or have already bought an old ex-circuit racing single seater you will be able to get hold of the crash test data plus roll over bar dimensions, details and FIA approval.

The people who have old Reynard F3s for example will be OK. It is only those who have purpose built hillclimb/sprint cars that need to worry. Although I would have thought that OMS, Force, Empire, Pilbeam and Gould would be able to provide data to support their product.
__________________
He was stopped stationary - James Hunt
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23-05-16, 11:02
ladyracer ladyracer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 120
ladyracer is on a distinguished road
Many cars produced in small numbers, many years ago, due to Formula change etc. competed with still to date, May have an issue. Do the M.S.A. Hold All the required certification to cover all marques competing at all Levels, Covering Rule (1.6.3.)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-05-16, 13:07
vision89's Avatar
vision89 vision89 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 182
vision89 is on a distinguished road
Just to clarify if a car was issued a log book last year and 4 years ago and the roll hoops are not the min diameter are they still msa legal
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23-05-16, 13:18
dopdog's Avatar
dopdog dopdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 1,077
dopdog will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by vision89 View Post
Just to clarify if a car was issued a log book last year and 4 years ago and the roll hoops are not the min diameter are they still msa legal
and to add to this if so would you need to apply for a new log book and if this is the case most would fail?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyrightę 2007-2017 www.uphillracers.com