Uphill Racers

Go Back   Uphill Racers > Technical > Engine & Chassis
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Downloads Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-17, 14:43
James Baxter James Baxter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huddersfield W Yorks
Posts: 91
James Baxter is on a distinguished road
Speed sensor, wheel

Newby question, please make allowances.

Got wiring in car, smoke comes from wheel sensor. I guess I has a short.
It counts teeth on a castlated part of the hub. Does it compare all four wheels in order to control traction. So if I buy a new sensor it just needs wiring in?

Can it be that easy? Where do I buy new ones? Do I need the same make and type?
Before it went up in smoke I noted it said on it AECO S1/8-C1 or similar, it was a bit faded.

Do I really need this kit? The Frazer Nash somehow managed without!


Last edited by James Baxter; 02-08-17 at 15:27.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-17, 07:02
Judd's Avatar
Judd Judd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
Judd is on a distinguished road
James,

If you have a wheel speed sensor on all four wheels then you have traction. If there is only one then this is speed logging only. You won't need it to get up and running, but if you don't replace it you may be best to turn traction off to prevent hiccups- depends on your Ecu. You don't need traction, but it will react faster than you can - especially useful for wet gear shifts. You will ultimately know your car better on the limit if you leave it off for a season. Those sensors are pretty common and I'm sure you can mix and match different brands. Someone will be along shortly with a supplier I'm sure. Replacing it really should be very easy.

Oliver
__________________
Racing is Life. Everything before or after is preparation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-17, 14:57
grahamb's Avatar
grahamb grahamb is online now
#UNLEARN
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fordshire
Posts: 3,995
grahamb will become famous soon enough grahamb will become famous soon enough
Looks like the following sensor to me

XS608B1NAL2, part no 198-554 from rswww.com


https://uk.rs-online.com/mobile/p/in...nsors/0198554/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-17, 22:45
paul martin paul martin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
paul martin is on a distinguished road
These should work.
http://www.uphillracers.com/showthread.php?t=13548
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-17, 00:36
stevieturbo stevieturbo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Norn iron
Posts: 901
stevieturbo will become famous soon enough stevieturbo will become famous soon enough
Just because sensors are fitted on one or more wheels...doesnt really mean much. They could be doing very little....or lots.

What ecu etc is on the car ? Surely you would know from driving it if it had traction control or any similar features ?

And even in that design, you can get different sensor types, NPN or PNP and possibly VR types too. So you'd need to be sure what you actually need for your ecu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-17, 08:10
Nick Skidmore's Avatar
Nick Skidmore Nick Skidmore is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 722
Nick Skidmore will become famous soon enough
Check that cable is not trapped somewhere, there are +12v and ground in that sheath so trapping and crushing it will produce what you have. Might save you buying 2!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-17, 09:39
James Baxter James Baxter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huddersfield W Yorks
Posts: 91
James Baxter is on a distinguished road
Thanks chaps.
I have never driven the car yet. Yes I had a little damage near the sensor which am pretty sure is the source of the short, i.e. most of the smoke.
ECU is DTA Fast S80 until the Winter comes, and the Logger is a MOTEC dash panel.
Incidentally I am struggling to connect the CAN lead to the logger to download data.
The traction control bit all looks added on, i.e. Different wires, little switch panel, brackets which don't match.
Wires and computers. AARGH!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-17, 10:05
firepete999's Avatar
firepete999 firepete999 is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 159
firepete999 is on a distinguished road
seems strange to smoke if damaged . looks like some one wired them direct to battery voltage with out fusing .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-17, 10:28
stevieturbo stevieturbo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Norn iron
Posts: 901
stevieturbo will become famous soon enough stevieturbo will become famous soon enough
Something like that would only need a very very small fuse. Although more typically they'd be fed off the ecu's 5v rather than 12v. Although some sensors may ask for 12v.

In this case if the 12v line has shorted...maybe a good thing it wasnt connected to the ecu in case it damaged something there !

Always route wiring safely.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-17, 18:56
johnboy's Avatar
johnboy johnboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sutton Coldfield
Posts: 153
johnboy is on a distinguished road
Ask Wilt he will remember ! Traction will work if one front and one rear are working - speed differential front wheels to rear (from experience !)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyrightę 2007-2017 www.uphillracers.com